Schedule

Schedule

Unless noted, events take place at the Loews Philadelphia Hotel.
 

Thursday, October 10
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Registration
8:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. Sky-High Facility for Creative Work, including the Bureau of Craft Information
9 a.m. — 12:50 p.m. Craft Ecology: Philadelphia Bus Tour
Co-presented with CraftNOW Philadelphia
10 a.m. — 12:50 p.m. Craft Ecology: Philadelphia Walking Tour
Co-presented with The Clay Studio
10 — 11:50 a.m. Craft [Ceramics] in Action Workshop: LBowls and the Social Practice
Facilitated by Michael J. Strand
Location: The Clay Studio
10 — 11:50 a.m. Craft [Textiles] in Action Workshop with Mural Arts Philadelphia
Facilitated by Melissa Fog and Shira Walinsky
Location: Southeast by Southeast
10 a.m. — 11:50 p.m. The Write Stuff Workshop
with Megan Guerber, ACC interim editor in chief
1 – 1:50 p.m. Equity Awards Welcome Reception (for award recipients)
2 – 2:45 p.m. Present Tense Icebreaker
2:45 – 3 p.m. BREAK
3 – 3:25 p.m. Welcome by ACC executive director Sarah Schultz
Plus special guests
3:45 – 4:45 p.m. Panel: Toward a Healthy Craft Ecosystem with Jennifer Zwilling
Panelists: Elisabeth Agro, Ryan Berley, Seth Bruggeman, Syd Carpenter, Alex Gilliam, Michael Hurwitz, Roberto Lugo
4:45 – 5 p.m. BREAK
5 – 5:50 p.m. Keynote: Hrag Vartanian, Hyperallergic
7 – 9 p.m. Opening reception
Location: Tyler School of Art, Temple University
Friday, October 11
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Registration
8:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. Sky-High Facility for Creative Work, including the Bureau of Craft Information
9 – 9:10 a.m. Welcome
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Keynote: Gear Shift: Keynotes in Conversation, with Susan Szenasy and Glenn Adamson
10:15 – 10:25 a.m. Object Story: Lucile Tenazas
10:30 – 11:20 a.m. Panel: Making a Seat at the Table: Women Transform Woodworking with Jennifer-Navva Milliken
Panelists: Meg Bye, Sarah Marriage, Laura Mays, Janice Smith, Folayemi Wilson
Description: Featuring accomplished women whose work comprises the range of woodworking today—from championing fine craftsmanship to establishing new models of entrepreneurship, forming networks of community support, or leading the way to empowering others to develop sustainable skills in the field—the panel will discuss the ways that women makers are deploying their work to build a more sustainable, equitable, inclusive future. In an interactive discussion inviting audience participation, the panel will tackle the misconceived question: Why are there no great women woodworkers?
The discussion is organized in conjunction with the exhibition of the same title, which was curated by Laura Mays and Deirdre Visser, and will be on view at The Center for Art in Wood (October 4, 2019 – January 18, 2020).
11:30 – 11:45 p.m. BREAK
11:45 – 11:55 a.m. Object Story
12 – 12:50 p.m. Panel: Where We Learn / How We Learn with Anna Metcalfe
Panelists: PJ Gubatina Policarpio, Paul Sacaridiz, Carol Zou
1 – 2 p.m. BREAK
2:30 — 4:30 p.m. Craft [Wood] in Action Workshop
Facilitated by A Workshop of Our Own
Location: The Center for Art in Wood
2:30 — 4:30 p.m. Craft [Printmaking] in Action Workshop
Facilitated by FWM Master Printers
Location: The Fabric Workshop
2:30 — 6:15 p.m. Craft Ecology: Philadelphia Bus Tour
Co-presented with CraftNOW Philadelphia
2:30 — 5:30 p.m. Craft Ecology: Philadelphia Walking Tour
Co-presented with The Clay Studio
2 – 3 p.m. Panel: "Objects USA" Then and Now
3 – 5 p.m. Panel: Object Stories: Open Mic
6 – 9 p.m. Doors Open Reception

The Clay Studio
On View: From Storage to Studio
Remarks at 7 p.m.

The Center for Art in Wood
On View: Making a Seat at the Table: Women Transform Woodworking
Remarks at 8 p.m.
Saturday, October 12
8 a.m. – 11 a.m. Registration
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Sky-High Facility for Creative Work, including the Bureau of Craft Information
9 – 9:10 a.m. Welcome by Michael J. Strand
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Keynote: Archives Live conversation with Mary Savig and Judith Schaechter
10:30 – 10:45 p.m. BREAK
10:45 – 10:55 a.m. Object Story
11 – 11:50 p.m. Panel with Sharon Louden
Panelists: Raheleh T. Filsoofi, Sonya Kelliher-Combs
12 – 12:15 p.m. BREAK
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Community Lunch
1:15 – 1:30 p.m. BREAK
1:30 – 2:20 p.m. Conversation with Namita Gupta Wiggers and Troyd Geist
2:30 – 4:30 p.m. Story Circle
Description: Wrap up a weekend of thoughtful and provocative conversation with an opportunity to share stories about how craft can be a catalyst in contemporary American life.
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Happy Hour with Franklin Fountain